Tìm kiếm Bài giảng
Review 2 . (4-5-6). Lesson 2. Skills

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Van Anh
Ngày gửi: 09h:36' 23-03-2025
Dung lượng: 6.5 MB
Số lượt tải: 33
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Van Anh
Ngày gửi: 09h:36' 23-03-2025
Dung lượng: 6.5 MB
Số lượt tải: 33
Số lượt thích:
0 người
WEEK : 16
PERIOD : 46-47-48
Tuesday, January 11th , 2022
THE FIRST SEMESTER
REVISION (1)
Pronunciation
Vocabulary
Grammar
PART A. LISTENING
PART A. LISTENING
Part 1. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question
1. People decorate their house with ___________
A Food
B. Flowers
C. Money
2. They often buy and prepare food beforehand because _______
A. food is expensive during Tet
B. they do not have time during Tet.
C. they shouldn't kill farm animals during Tet.
3. Elder people always have _________ready to give lucky money to children
A. red envelopes
B. flowers
C. sweets
4. Parents buy for their children ________ to wear at Tet
A New clothes
B. New animals
C. New flowers
PART A. LISTENING
Part 2. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question
1. What test is Steve preparing for?
A. English
B. Maths
C. History
2. When is the English test?
A. On Wednesday
B. On Thursday
C. On Friday
3. What does Steve NOT bring to school today?
A. His Maths textbook B. His calculator
C. His Maths textbook and
calculator
4. How many calculators does Kevin have?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
PART A. LISTENING
Part 3. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question
1. How many bedrooms are there in Linda's flat?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
2. Where in the flat does Linda spend most of her time?
A. Her bedroom
B. The kitchen
C. The living room
3. Which of these does NOT belong to Linda?
A. Teddy bears
B. A desk
C. A lamp
4. What does Linda wish for?
A. Her own wardrobe
B. Her own bedroom
C. Her own house
PART A. LISTENING
Part 4. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question.
1. What is Josh doing?
A. He is watching a basketball game.
B. He is doing homework.
C. He is talking on the phone.
2. What color is Henry's hair?
A. It's black.
B. It's brown.
C. It's red.
3. How is Henry playing?
A. Excellently
B. Pretty well
C. Badly
4. Where is Olivia going?
A. She's going home
B. She's going to the library.
C. She's going to the
department store.
PART A. LISTENING
Part 5. Listen to the conversation. Choose the best answer A, B or C .
1. Which class is Sarah in?
A. 6B
B. 6C
C. 6D
2. What subject does Nick have for the first day?
A. English and Maths. B. English and Art.
C. English, Maths and Art.
3. Where does Sarah go to on Sunday?
A. Judo club
B. Art club
C. Sport club
4. Nick plays football for ______.
A. the class team.
B. the club team
C. the school team.
PART A. LISTENING
Part 6. Listen to the conversation and write TRUE / FALSE .
1. Vy, Phong, and Duy go to the same school. ______
2. Duy is Phong's friend.
______
3. Phong says Duy looks smart in his uniform. ______
4. They have new subjects to study.
______
PART A. LISTENING
Part 7. Listen to a student and decide and decide whether each statement
is True (T) or False (F).
1. Long is describing his house in Thu Dau Mot City
______
2. Long's father works in a factory
______
3. There are only a few shops and restaurants in Long's neighbourhood______
4. The neighbourhood is always noisy and crowded.
______
PART A. LISTENING
Part 8. Listen to the dialogue between two students and decide whether
each statement is True (T) or False (F)
1. A tourist is talking to a man.
______
2. The tourist doesn't know the city very well. ______
3. There are a lot of people at the art gallery. ______
4. The temple is near the cathedral
______
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
I. Circle the word (A, B, C or D) whose main STRESS is placed differently
from that of the others in the same group:
1. A. desert
B. hotel
C. plaster
D. wonder
2. A. convenient B. family
С. relative
D. gathering
3. A. funny
B. friendly
C. football
D. between
4. A. wonderful B. natural
C. expensive
D. beautiful
5. A. badminton B. uniform
C. confident
D. creative
6. A. ruler
B. pencil
C. again
D. music
7. A. beside
B. mountain
C. sofa
D. compass
8. A. science
B. under
C. study
D. behind
9. A. behind
B. clever
C. desert
D. classmate
10. A. apartment B. beautiful
C. confident
D. everyday
11. A. furniture
B. basketball
C. creative
D. beautiful
12. A. beautiful
B. convenient
C. scenery
D. furniture
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
II. Find the word (A,B,C or D) which has a different SOUND in the part
underlined.
1. A. dinner
B. sleeping
C. interest
D. island
2. A. lights
B. pencils
C. lamps
D. books
3. A. arms B. legs
C. eyes D. cheeks
4. A. lamps
B. chairs
C. sinks
D. chests
5. A. ears
B. eyes
C. lips
D. legs
6. A. tables
B. books
C. showers
D. videos
7. A. science
B. like
C. music
D. ice
8. A. nice
B. confident
C. like D. kind
9. A. funny
B. study
C. under
D. uniform
10. A. clever
B. very
C. email
D. every day
11. A. wonder
B. island
C. finished
D. guide
12. A. mountain B. attraction
C national
D. destination
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
1. __________the books in our school's library new ? - Yes, they are.
A. Do
B. Is
C. Are
D. Does
2. It's sunny. Can you lend me your_______ ?
A. Sun cream
B. scissors
C. compass
D. plaster
3. Beside banh chung, banh tet is also______ of Tet holiday
A. lucky money B. peach flowers
C. fireworks
D. special food
4. My school is ________ to a hospital.
A. near
B. next
C. beside
D. between
5. Tom often uses his_______ in doing Maths exercise.
A. school bag
B. calculator
C. rubber
D. pencil case
6. Andrew _______ goes to the cinema because he does not like films.
A. never
B. always
C. usually
D. does not
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
7. Look! The boys_________ basketball in the school yard.
A. play B. playing
C. are playing D. is
playing
8. Students live and study in a/an ________ . They only go home at
weekends.
A. boarding school B. international school
C. high school D.
primary school
9. Does Bobby often do homework in the evening ? _________
A. Yes, he does B. Yes, he do
C. Yes, he is
D. Yes, he
are
10. I like__________ to rock music and painting.
A. playing
B. listening
C. paying
D. learning
11. Phong and Duy _______ Vy's friends
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
13. How many pictures are there on the wall? – There ______ one.
A. are B. am
C. be D. is
14. Where is __________ school? - It's in the country.
A. Namsʹ
B. Nam
C. the Namʹs D. Namʹs
15. A vase of flowers is on the_________ desk.
A. teacher's B. teachers C. teacher'
D. the teacher's
16. Is Nga eleven years old? – No, she_________.
A. don't
B. aren't
C. is
D. isn't
17. Does Lan have Math on Tuesday? - No, she_________.
A. donʹt
B. doesnʹt
C. hasnʹt
D. havenʹt
18. He has breakfast _________ six o'clock.
A. in
B. at
C. on
D. for
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
19. Where is the cat ? It's in front _____________ the computer
A. on
B. under
C. between
D. of
20. Minh and I often _________ to school together.
A. cycling
B. cycle
C. cycles
D. to cycle
21. Alice usually _____ her homework after she comes home from
school
A. is
B. are
C. do
D. does
22. We gather at the living room and sit ______ the television
A. under
B. in front of
C. between
D. above
23. Vy's father often _________ his bag on the shelf.
A. to put
B. putting
C. puts
D. is putting
24. It's time for family gatherings. Everyone ___ fight and should
share happy things together instead
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
25. Mai is a________ student. She can understand those lessons
quickly
A. careful
B. confident
C. clever
D. funny
26. Vinh wants to learn to__________ the guitar for the audition
A meet
B. listen
C. play
D. pay
27. At Tet, we see______ special food such as Banh chung , Banh
day and Banh tet.
A. a little
B. many
C. a lot of
D. a few
28. The boys should ______well on Tet holiday to receive many
compliments.
A. make
B. break
C. fight
D. behave
29. My hometown is famous for its ___.The beauty of the water
falling from high places is amazing!
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
31. After turning right, please __________the road to find your
destination
A. take
B. go
C. cross
D. turn
32. At the moment, Kim and her mother _______ to prepare for Tet
holiday.
A. are shopping
B. is shopping
C. shop
D. shops
33. On New Year's Eve Mai often _______ a wish for her family and
friends.
A. takes
B. makes
C. gets
D. tells
34. There is not ______ sand on this mountain.
A. some
B. lots of
C. many
D. any
35. Remember to use some ________before you take a sunbath.
A. scissors
B. sun cream
C. compass
D.
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
37. My sister always does her homework before class. She's
very_______ .
A. hard-working
B. creative
C. careful
D.
kind
38. Mi is________ . She helps me with my homework.
A. hard-working
B. friendly
C. kind
D.
clever
39. He is a ________person. He cares about everybody.
A. caring
B. friendly
C. clever
D. active
40. My best friend is very _________. She likes doing activities.
A. creative
B. clever
C. active
D. kind
41. I often _____________ football with my elder brother.
A. play
B. do
C. study
D. have
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
44. Thu_________ to school by bike every day.
A. go
B. goes
C. to go
D. don't go
45. Huy often _________ books before his bedtime.
A. to read B. read
C. reads D. is
reading
46. Look! The boys_________ basketball in the school yard.
A. play B. playing
C. are playing D. is
playing
47. Nam usually _________ his bike to school every day.
A. ride
B. rides
C. is riding D. are
riding
48. A girl_________ her book now.
A. reads
B. reading
C. is reading
D.
are reading
PART C. READING
PART C. READING
Part 1. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Ban Gioc Waterfall is one of the greatest natural (1) ______in Viet Nam. It
(2) ______ situated in Cao Bang Province. According to a popular travel site, it is
the fourth largest border waterfall and usually in the list of top 10 most spectacular
waterfalls (3) ______the world. It is better for tourists (4) ______the waterfall
December when the weather is so nice. It is extraordinarily exciting for tourists to
take a raft ride to have a closer look at the emerald green water of the waterfall and
the yellow paddy field by the banks.
1. A. provinces
2. A. be
3. A. on
4. A. visiting
B. sceneries
B. am
B. in
B. visits
C. landmarks
C. is
C.at
C. to visit
D. wonders
D. are
D. above
D. visit
PART C. READING
Part 2. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
At the weekend, Barbara usually (1)______her bedroom. She
tides her desk and Bookshelf neatly. She removes dirt and puts
away all the books in the right place. She also makes the bed and
washes her pillowcases and blankets. Plus, she folds her clothes
and stores them in the (2) ______. After doing so, her room looks
bright and clean. She (3) ______to buy some beautiful oil paintings
of landscapes or stilt life to decorate her room. She thinks she will
put
(4) ______the leftB.wall,
near the clock.C. cleans
1. A.them
is cleaning
cleaning
D.
clean
2. A. washing machine
chest of drawers
3. A intends
B. fridge
B. to intend
C. bookshelf
D.
C. is intending D.
PART C. READING
Part 3. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Hi Nick,
I want to tell you about my best friend. My best friend (1)_____ Lan.
She studies with me (2)____class 6A. She's tall and slim. She has
short black hair and a small mouth. She's very active and friendly.
She likes (3)_____ sports and has many friends. Look! She (4)____
football over there.
1. A. am
B. is
C. are
2. A. in
B. under
C. on
3. A. playing
B. studying
C. having
4. A. play
B. plays
C. is playing
PART C. READING
Part 4. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Her name's Mai. She (1)_______ in a town house in Ha Noi. She
lives with my parents. There are (2)__________ rooms in her house:
a living room, a kitchen, two bedrooms, and two bathrooms. She
loves her living room the best because it's bright. It's (3)________to
the kitchen. She has her own bedroom. It's small but beautiful.
There's a bed, a desk, a chair, and a bookshelf. It also has a big
window and a clock on the wall. Mai often reads books in
1. A. live
B. lives
C. living
(4)______bedroom.
2. A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
3. A. in
B. on
C. next
4. A. Mai
B. Mai's
C. Mai'
PART C. READING
Part 5. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Hi Hoa,
Thanks for your email. Now I'll tell you about my mother. (1)____ is
40 years old. She (2)_____ tall and beautiful with long black
(3)_______. She is (4)_____ because she always takes good care of
me. She prepares food and uniform for me to go to school every
morning. She is also kind because she usually helps the neighbors
whenever they get trouble.
Write me soon and tell me about a member in your family.
Vy,
1. A. He
B. She
C. I
2. A. am
B. is
C. are
3. A. cheek
B. mouth
C. hair
4. A. caring
B. shy
C. clumsy
PART C. READING Part 6. Choose the best answer for each question
Cuc Phuong National Park is one of Viet Nam's largest and diverse nature
reserves. This area spreads across parts of Ninh Binh, Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa
provinces. There is and animal species and this makes the park an attractive place
for tourists. Many species in Cuc Phuong are listed in the Red Book of Viet Nam and
the world. Cuc Phuong often organises various tours for tourists to enjoy the wildlife.
One of the most impressive tours is viewing the breath-taking appearance of 400
different species of butterflies in April and May. It also has a cycling tour for tourists
1. visit
What
is endangered
the paragraph
mainly
about?
to
the
animal
rescue
centre as well as the conservation garden of
A. Ninh Binh,
Hoatrees
Binh and Thanh Hoa Provinces
B. The Red Book of Viet Nam
precious
ancient
C. Cuc Phuong National Park
D. Different species of butterflies
2. How many provinces is Cuc Phuong National Park located in?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
3. Which of the following statements about Cuc Phuong National Park is
NOT true?
A. There are lots of species of plants and animals.
B. There are 400 different species of butterflies.
C. There aren't any species listed in the Red Book of the world.
D. Butterflies appear mostly in April and May.
4. What do tourists visit by bike?
PART C. READING Part 7. Choose the best answer for each question
Oanh is taking part in an international summer camp in Singapore and she is
having a great time with many new friends from many countries. Among them, she
gets on well with Oliver, who is from Canada. He is tall and well-built. He has short
blond hair and blue eyes. He is an active and friendly boy. His favorite sport is skiing
and he usually goes skiing with his family in winter. Besides, he is also good at
playing the guitar and drum. At the moment, Oliver and Oanh are preparing for the
singing contest. They hope that they can perform well in front of their lovely friends.
1. What is the paragraph mainly about?
A. An international summer camp
B. Friends from many countries
C. Oanh's new friend
D. A singing contest
2. Where is Oanh's summer camp?
A. In Viet Nam
B. In Malaysia
C. In Canada
D. In
Singapore
3. Which of the following statements about Oliver is true?
A. He knows how to ski. B. He is shy.
C. He can play piano.
D. He is
overweight.
4. What are Oliver and Oanh doing?
A. They are preparing for the camp.
B. They are practicing their performance
C. They are performing at the contest. D. They are going skiing.
PART C. READING Part 8. Choose the best answer for each question
I have a close friend. Her name is Vui. Her family has four
people: her father, mother, brother and Vui .They live on Bui Thi
Xuan Street in Da Lat. Her father is a doctor. He works from
morning to night. He grows vegetables in the garden and raises
the cattle. Her mother is a teacher. She teaches math in a high
school. Her elder brother is Trung . He is a student at Da Lat
University. He does the gardening with his father on Sundays. They
1. How
many people are there in Vui's family ?
are
happy
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
2. Where do they live ?
A. on Bui Thi Xuan Street
B. in Da Lat
C. A and B are
correct.
3. What does Vui's mother do ?
A. doctor
B. teacher
C. student
4. Are they happy ?
PART C. READING Part 9. Choose the best answer for each question
- Sunrise is a boarding school in Sydney. Students study and live there. About
1,200 boys and girls go to Sunrise. It has students from all over Australia. They study
subjects like Maths, Science and English.
- An Son is a lower secondary school in Bac Giang. It has only 8 classes. There are
mountains and green fields around the school. There is a computer room and a
library. There is also a school garden and a playground.
- Dream is an international school. Here students learn English with English-speaking
teachers. In the afternoon, they join many interesting clubs. They play sports and
games. Some students do paintings in the art club.
1. Which school is a boarding school?
A. Sunrise
B. An Son
C. Dream
2. Where is An Son School?
A. in Sydney
B. in Bac Giang
C. in England
3. Is there a school garden in An Son school?
A. Yes, there is
B. Yes, there are
C. No, there isn't
4. What do Dream School students do in the afternoon ?
A. They join many interesting clubs.
B. They learn English with English-speaking teachers.
C. They study subjects like Maths, Science and English.
PART C. READING Part 10. Choose the best answer for each question
Hi Phong and Mi,
How are you? I'm in Da Lat with my parents. We're staying at the Crazy House Hotel.
Wow! It really is crazy. There are ten rooms in the hotel. There's a Kangaroo Room, an
Eagle Room, and even an Ant Room. I'm staying in the Tiger Room. It's called the
Tiger Room because there's a big tiger on the wall. The tiger is between the
bathroom door and the window. The bed is next to the window, but the window is a
strange shape. I put my bag under the bed. There's a lamp, a wardrobe and a desk.
You should stay here when you visit Da Lat. It's great.
See you soon!
Nick,
1. Where is Nick now ?
A. Dalat
B. Nha Trang
C. Hanoi
2. Who does he go with ?
A. His family
B. his friends
C. his cousins
3. How many rooms are there in the Crazy House Hotel ?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
4. Which room is he staying in ?
A. Kangaroo Room B. Eagle Room
C. Tiger Room
PART D . WRITING
PART D . WRITING
I. Ordering the words to make a complete sentence.
1. the way / tell me / Can you/ to / the railway station ? /
→ Can you tell me the way to the railway station ?
_________________________________________________________________
2. Minh
/ and
/ toschool
/ school
/ together. /
Minh/ go
and
I goI to
together.
→
_________________________________________________________________
The cat is on the table
3. is / The cat / the table./ on /
→ Nick is olaying football at present.
_________________________________________________________________
often
listens/ Nick
to the/ at
music.
4. isQuyen
/ football
/ playing
present./
→
The lamp is next to the sofa.
_________________________________________________________________
PART D . WRITING
I. Ordering the words to make a complete sentence.
7. is / reading book / She / in / the bedroom. /
→ She is reading book in the bedroom.
_________________________________________________________________
8. is
He /
doing /
now. / his
homework /
He/ is
doing
his homework
now.
→
They are watching TV in the living room.
_________________________________________________________________
9. are / watching / TV / in the / living room. / They /
→ We study English on Monday.
_________________________________________________________________
is Anna
the library
?
10.What
study
/ We /doing
on / in
Monday.
/ English
/
→
How many islands are there in Nha Trang ?
_________________________________________________________________
PART D . WRITING
te each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the fi
1. My brother has a coat ('S)
→ This is my__________________________________________________________________
brother's coat
2. Vy has a cousin, Lan. ('S)
Lan is ______________________________________________________________________
Vy's cousin
3. My brother has a TV. ('S)
This is my __________________________________________________________________
brother's TV
4. The lamp is behind the sofa. (IN FRONT OF)
→ The sofa in front of the lamp
is__________________________________________________________________
5. The cat is in is
front
of the
(BEHIND)
behind
thecomputer.
cat
The computer
________________________________________________________________
is behind my house
6. The flower garden is in front of my house. (BEHIND)
My house
is heavier than her school.
___________________________________________________________________
PART D . WRITING
te each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the fi
8. Life in the city is more exciting than life in the country. (BORING)
→ Life in the
is more boring than life in the city
country____________________________________________________________
9. My hometown
is quieter
this city. (NOISIER)
is noisier
than mythan
hometown
→ This city____________________________________________________________________
10. My family
has 4 in
people.
(IN)
4 people
my family
There
are____________________________________________________________________
a fridge in the kitchen
11. The kitchen has a fridge. (IN)
14 rooms in my school
There is_____________________________________________________________________
12. My school has 14 rooms. (IN)
There are___________________________________________________________________
not any cars in the parking lot
13. There are no cars in the parking lot. (ANY)
→ There not much cooking oil in this bottle
are___________________________________________________________________
PERIOD : 46-47-48
Tuesday, January 11th , 2022
THE FIRST SEMESTER
REVISION (1)
Pronunciation
Vocabulary
Grammar
PART A. LISTENING
PART A. LISTENING
Part 1. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question
1. People decorate their house with ___________
A Food
B. Flowers
C. Money
2. They often buy and prepare food beforehand because _______
A. food is expensive during Tet
B. they do not have time during Tet.
C. they shouldn't kill farm animals during Tet.
3. Elder people always have _________ready to give lucky money to children
A. red envelopes
B. flowers
C. sweets
4. Parents buy for their children ________ to wear at Tet
A New clothes
B. New animals
C. New flowers
PART A. LISTENING
Part 2. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question
1. What test is Steve preparing for?
A. English
B. Maths
C. History
2. When is the English test?
A. On Wednesday
B. On Thursday
C. On Friday
3. What does Steve NOT bring to school today?
A. His Maths textbook B. His calculator
C. His Maths textbook and
calculator
4. How many calculators does Kevin have?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
PART A. LISTENING
Part 3. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question
1. How many bedrooms are there in Linda's flat?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
2. Where in the flat does Linda spend most of her time?
A. Her bedroom
B. The kitchen
C. The living room
3. Which of these does NOT belong to Linda?
A. Teddy bears
B. A desk
C. A lamp
4. What does Linda wish for?
A. Her own wardrobe
B. Her own bedroom
C. Her own house
PART A. LISTENING
Part 4. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer for each question.
1. What is Josh doing?
A. He is watching a basketball game.
B. He is doing homework.
C. He is talking on the phone.
2. What color is Henry's hair?
A. It's black.
B. It's brown.
C. It's red.
3. How is Henry playing?
A. Excellently
B. Pretty well
C. Badly
4. Where is Olivia going?
A. She's going home
B. She's going to the library.
C. She's going to the
department store.
PART A. LISTENING
Part 5. Listen to the conversation. Choose the best answer A, B or C .
1. Which class is Sarah in?
A. 6B
B. 6C
C. 6D
2. What subject does Nick have for the first day?
A. English and Maths. B. English and Art.
C. English, Maths and Art.
3. Where does Sarah go to on Sunday?
A. Judo club
B. Art club
C. Sport club
4. Nick plays football for ______.
A. the class team.
B. the club team
C. the school team.
PART A. LISTENING
Part 6. Listen to the conversation and write TRUE / FALSE .
1. Vy, Phong, and Duy go to the same school. ______
2. Duy is Phong's friend.
______
3. Phong says Duy looks smart in his uniform. ______
4. They have new subjects to study.
______
PART A. LISTENING
Part 7. Listen to a student and decide and decide whether each statement
is True (T) or False (F).
1. Long is describing his house in Thu Dau Mot City
______
2. Long's father works in a factory
______
3. There are only a few shops and restaurants in Long's neighbourhood______
4. The neighbourhood is always noisy and crowded.
______
PART A. LISTENING
Part 8. Listen to the dialogue between two students and decide whether
each statement is True (T) or False (F)
1. A tourist is talking to a man.
______
2. The tourist doesn't know the city very well. ______
3. There are a lot of people at the art gallery. ______
4. The temple is near the cathedral
______
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
I. Circle the word (A, B, C or D) whose main STRESS is placed differently
from that of the others in the same group:
1. A. desert
B. hotel
C. plaster
D. wonder
2. A. convenient B. family
С. relative
D. gathering
3. A. funny
B. friendly
C. football
D. between
4. A. wonderful B. natural
C. expensive
D. beautiful
5. A. badminton B. uniform
C. confident
D. creative
6. A. ruler
B. pencil
C. again
D. music
7. A. beside
B. mountain
C. sofa
D. compass
8. A. science
B. under
C. study
D. behind
9. A. behind
B. clever
C. desert
D. classmate
10. A. apartment B. beautiful
C. confident
D. everyday
11. A. furniture
B. basketball
C. creative
D. beautiful
12. A. beautiful
B. convenient
C. scenery
D. furniture
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
II. Find the word (A,B,C or D) which has a different SOUND in the part
underlined.
1. A. dinner
B. sleeping
C. interest
D. island
2. A. lights
B. pencils
C. lamps
D. books
3. A. arms B. legs
C. eyes D. cheeks
4. A. lamps
B. chairs
C. sinks
D. chests
5. A. ears
B. eyes
C. lips
D. legs
6. A. tables
B. books
C. showers
D. videos
7. A. science
B. like
C. music
D. ice
8. A. nice
B. confident
C. like D. kind
9. A. funny
B. study
C. under
D. uniform
10. A. clever
B. very
C. email
D. every day
11. A. wonder
B. island
C. finished
D. guide
12. A. mountain B. attraction
C national
D. destination
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
1. __________the books in our school's library new ? - Yes, they are.
A. Do
B. Is
C. Are
D. Does
2. It's sunny. Can you lend me your_______ ?
A. Sun cream
B. scissors
C. compass
D. plaster
3. Beside banh chung, banh tet is also______ of Tet holiday
A. lucky money B. peach flowers
C. fireworks
D. special food
4. My school is ________ to a hospital.
A. near
B. next
C. beside
D. between
5. Tom often uses his_______ in doing Maths exercise.
A. school bag
B. calculator
C. rubber
D. pencil case
6. Andrew _______ goes to the cinema because he does not like films.
A. never
B. always
C. usually
D. does not
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
7. Look! The boys_________ basketball in the school yard.
A. play B. playing
C. are playing D. is
playing
8. Students live and study in a/an ________ . They only go home at
weekends.
A. boarding school B. international school
C. high school D.
primary school
9. Does Bobby often do homework in the evening ? _________
A. Yes, he does B. Yes, he do
C. Yes, he is
D. Yes, he
are
10. I like__________ to rock music and painting.
A. playing
B. listening
C. paying
D. learning
11. Phong and Duy _______ Vy's friends
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
13. How many pictures are there on the wall? – There ______ one.
A. are B. am
C. be D. is
14. Where is __________ school? - It's in the country.
A. Namsʹ
B. Nam
C. the Namʹs D. Namʹs
15. A vase of flowers is on the_________ desk.
A. teacher's B. teachers C. teacher'
D. the teacher's
16. Is Nga eleven years old? – No, she_________.
A. don't
B. aren't
C. is
D. isn't
17. Does Lan have Math on Tuesday? - No, she_________.
A. donʹt
B. doesnʹt
C. hasnʹt
D. havenʹt
18. He has breakfast _________ six o'clock.
A. in
B. at
C. on
D. for
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
19. Where is the cat ? It's in front _____________ the computer
A. on
B. under
C. between
D. of
20. Minh and I often _________ to school together.
A. cycling
B. cycle
C. cycles
D. to cycle
21. Alice usually _____ her homework after she comes home from
school
A. is
B. are
C. do
D. does
22. We gather at the living room and sit ______ the television
A. under
B. in front of
C. between
D. above
23. Vy's father often _________ his bag on the shelf.
A. to put
B. putting
C. puts
D. is putting
24. It's time for family gatherings. Everyone ___ fight and should
share happy things together instead
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
25. Mai is a________ student. She can understand those lessons
quickly
A. careful
B. confident
C. clever
D. funny
26. Vinh wants to learn to__________ the guitar for the audition
A meet
B. listen
C. play
D. pay
27. At Tet, we see______ special food such as Banh chung , Banh
day and Banh tet.
A. a little
B. many
C. a lot of
D. a few
28. The boys should ______well on Tet holiday to receive many
compliments.
A. make
B. break
C. fight
D. behave
29. My hometown is famous for its ___.The beauty of the water
falling from high places is amazing!
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
31. After turning right, please __________the road to find your
destination
A. take
B. go
C. cross
D. turn
32. At the moment, Kim and her mother _______ to prepare for Tet
holiday.
A. are shopping
B. is shopping
C. shop
D. shops
33. On New Year's Eve Mai often _______ a wish for her family and
friends.
A. takes
B. makes
C. gets
D. tells
34. There is not ______ sand on this mountain.
A. some
B. lots of
C. many
D. any
35. Remember to use some ________before you take a sunbath.
A. scissors
B. sun cream
C. compass
D.
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
37. My sister always does her homework before class. She's
very_______ .
A. hard-working
B. creative
C. careful
D.
kind
38. Mi is________ . She helps me with my homework.
A. hard-working
B. friendly
C. kind
D.
clever
39. He is a ________person. He cares about everybody.
A. caring
B. friendly
C. clever
D. active
40. My best friend is very _________. She likes doing activities.
A. creative
B. clever
C. active
D. kind
41. I often _____________ football with my elder brother.
A. play
B. do
C. study
D. have
PART B. VOCABUARY AND GRAMMAR
III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D
44. Thu_________ to school by bike every day.
A. go
B. goes
C. to go
D. don't go
45. Huy often _________ books before his bedtime.
A. to read B. read
C. reads D. is
reading
46. Look! The boys_________ basketball in the school yard.
A. play B. playing
C. are playing D. is
playing
47. Nam usually _________ his bike to school every day.
A. ride
B. rides
C. is riding D. are
riding
48. A girl_________ her book now.
A. reads
B. reading
C. is reading
D.
are reading
PART C. READING
PART C. READING
Part 1. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Ban Gioc Waterfall is one of the greatest natural (1) ______in Viet Nam. It
(2) ______ situated in Cao Bang Province. According to a popular travel site, it is
the fourth largest border waterfall and usually in the list of top 10 most spectacular
waterfalls (3) ______the world. It is better for tourists (4) ______the waterfall
December when the weather is so nice. It is extraordinarily exciting for tourists to
take a raft ride to have a closer look at the emerald green water of the waterfall and
the yellow paddy field by the banks.
1. A. provinces
2. A. be
3. A. on
4. A. visiting
B. sceneries
B. am
B. in
B. visits
C. landmarks
C. is
C.at
C. to visit
D. wonders
D. are
D. above
D. visit
PART C. READING
Part 2. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
At the weekend, Barbara usually (1)______her bedroom. She
tides her desk and Bookshelf neatly. She removes dirt and puts
away all the books in the right place. She also makes the bed and
washes her pillowcases and blankets. Plus, she folds her clothes
and stores them in the (2) ______. After doing so, her room looks
bright and clean. She (3) ______to buy some beautiful oil paintings
of landscapes or stilt life to decorate her room. She thinks she will
put
(4) ______the leftB.wall,
near the clock.C. cleans
1. A.them
is cleaning
cleaning
D.
clean
2. A. washing machine
chest of drawers
3. A intends
B. fridge
B. to intend
C. bookshelf
D.
C. is intending D.
PART C. READING
Part 3. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Hi Nick,
I want to tell you about my best friend. My best friend (1)_____ Lan.
She studies with me (2)____class 6A. She's tall and slim. She has
short black hair and a small mouth. She's very active and friendly.
She likes (3)_____ sports and has many friends. Look! She (4)____
football over there.
1. A. am
B. is
C. are
2. A. in
B. under
C. on
3. A. playing
B. studying
C. having
4. A. play
B. plays
C. is playing
PART C. READING
Part 4. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Her name's Mai. She (1)_______ in a town house in Ha Noi. She
lives with my parents. There are (2)__________ rooms in her house:
a living room, a kitchen, two bedrooms, and two bathrooms. She
loves her living room the best because it's bright. It's (3)________to
the kitchen. She has her own bedroom. It's small but beautiful.
There's a bed, a desk, a chair, and a bookshelf. It also has a big
window and a clock on the wall. Mai often reads books in
1. A. live
B. lives
C. living
(4)______bedroom.
2. A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
3. A. in
B. on
C. next
4. A. Mai
B. Mai's
C. Mai'
PART C. READING
Part 5. Complete the passage by choosing the best answer A, B, C or D
Hi Hoa,
Thanks for your email. Now I'll tell you about my mother. (1)____ is
40 years old. She (2)_____ tall and beautiful with long black
(3)_______. She is (4)_____ because she always takes good care of
me. She prepares food and uniform for me to go to school every
morning. She is also kind because she usually helps the neighbors
whenever they get trouble.
Write me soon and tell me about a member in your family.
Vy,
1. A. He
B. She
C. I
2. A. am
B. is
C. are
3. A. cheek
B. mouth
C. hair
4. A. caring
B. shy
C. clumsy
PART C. READING Part 6. Choose the best answer for each question
Cuc Phuong National Park is one of Viet Nam's largest and diverse nature
reserves. This area spreads across parts of Ninh Binh, Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa
provinces. There is and animal species and this makes the park an attractive place
for tourists. Many species in Cuc Phuong are listed in the Red Book of Viet Nam and
the world. Cuc Phuong often organises various tours for tourists to enjoy the wildlife.
One of the most impressive tours is viewing the breath-taking appearance of 400
different species of butterflies in April and May. It also has a cycling tour for tourists
1. visit
What
is endangered
the paragraph
mainly
about?
to
the
animal
rescue
centre as well as the conservation garden of
A. Ninh Binh,
Hoatrees
Binh and Thanh Hoa Provinces
B. The Red Book of Viet Nam
precious
ancient
C. Cuc Phuong National Park
D. Different species of butterflies
2. How many provinces is Cuc Phuong National Park located in?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
3. Which of the following statements about Cuc Phuong National Park is
NOT true?
A. There are lots of species of plants and animals.
B. There are 400 different species of butterflies.
C. There aren't any species listed in the Red Book of the world.
D. Butterflies appear mostly in April and May.
4. What do tourists visit by bike?
PART C. READING Part 7. Choose the best answer for each question
Oanh is taking part in an international summer camp in Singapore and she is
having a great time with many new friends from many countries. Among them, she
gets on well with Oliver, who is from Canada. He is tall and well-built. He has short
blond hair and blue eyes. He is an active and friendly boy. His favorite sport is skiing
and he usually goes skiing with his family in winter. Besides, he is also good at
playing the guitar and drum. At the moment, Oliver and Oanh are preparing for the
singing contest. They hope that they can perform well in front of their lovely friends.
1. What is the paragraph mainly about?
A. An international summer camp
B. Friends from many countries
C. Oanh's new friend
D. A singing contest
2. Where is Oanh's summer camp?
A. In Viet Nam
B. In Malaysia
C. In Canada
D. In
Singapore
3. Which of the following statements about Oliver is true?
A. He knows how to ski. B. He is shy.
C. He can play piano.
D. He is
overweight.
4. What are Oliver and Oanh doing?
A. They are preparing for the camp.
B. They are practicing their performance
C. They are performing at the contest. D. They are going skiing.
PART C. READING Part 8. Choose the best answer for each question
I have a close friend. Her name is Vui. Her family has four
people: her father, mother, brother and Vui .They live on Bui Thi
Xuan Street in Da Lat. Her father is a doctor. He works from
morning to night. He grows vegetables in the garden and raises
the cattle. Her mother is a teacher. She teaches math in a high
school. Her elder brother is Trung . He is a student at Da Lat
University. He does the gardening with his father on Sundays. They
1. How
many people are there in Vui's family ?
are
happy
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
2. Where do they live ?
A. on Bui Thi Xuan Street
B. in Da Lat
C. A and B are
correct.
3. What does Vui's mother do ?
A. doctor
B. teacher
C. student
4. Are they happy ?
PART C. READING Part 9. Choose the best answer for each question
- Sunrise is a boarding school in Sydney. Students study and live there. About
1,200 boys and girls go to Sunrise. It has students from all over Australia. They study
subjects like Maths, Science and English.
- An Son is a lower secondary school in Bac Giang. It has only 8 classes. There are
mountains and green fields around the school. There is a computer room and a
library. There is also a school garden and a playground.
- Dream is an international school. Here students learn English with English-speaking
teachers. In the afternoon, they join many interesting clubs. They play sports and
games. Some students do paintings in the art club.
1. Which school is a boarding school?
A. Sunrise
B. An Son
C. Dream
2. Where is An Son School?
A. in Sydney
B. in Bac Giang
C. in England
3. Is there a school garden in An Son school?
A. Yes, there is
B. Yes, there are
C. No, there isn't
4. What do Dream School students do in the afternoon ?
A. They join many interesting clubs.
B. They learn English with English-speaking teachers.
C. They study subjects like Maths, Science and English.
PART C. READING Part 10. Choose the best answer for each question
Hi Phong and Mi,
How are you? I'm in Da Lat with my parents. We're staying at the Crazy House Hotel.
Wow! It really is crazy. There are ten rooms in the hotel. There's a Kangaroo Room, an
Eagle Room, and even an Ant Room. I'm staying in the Tiger Room. It's called the
Tiger Room because there's a big tiger on the wall. The tiger is between the
bathroom door and the window. The bed is next to the window, but the window is a
strange shape. I put my bag under the bed. There's a lamp, a wardrobe and a desk.
You should stay here when you visit Da Lat. It's great.
See you soon!
Nick,
1. Where is Nick now ?
A. Dalat
B. Nha Trang
C. Hanoi
2. Who does he go with ?
A. His family
B. his friends
C. his cousins
3. How many rooms are there in the Crazy House Hotel ?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
4. Which room is he staying in ?
A. Kangaroo Room B. Eagle Room
C. Tiger Room
PART D . WRITING
PART D . WRITING
I. Ordering the words to make a complete sentence.
1. the way / tell me / Can you/ to / the railway station ? /
→ Can you tell me the way to the railway station ?
_________________________________________________________________
2. Minh
/ and
/ toschool
/ school
/ together. /
Minh/ go
and
I goI to
together.
→
_________________________________________________________________
The cat is on the table
3. is / The cat / the table./ on /
→ Nick is olaying football at present.
_________________________________________________________________
often
listens/ Nick
to the/ at
music.
4. isQuyen
/ football
/ playing
present./
→
The lamp is next to the sofa.
_________________________________________________________________
PART D . WRITING
I. Ordering the words to make a complete sentence.
7. is / reading book / She / in / the bedroom. /
→ She is reading book in the bedroom.
_________________________________________________________________
8. is
He /
doing /
now. / his
homework /
He/ is
doing
his homework
now.
→
They are watching TV in the living room.
_________________________________________________________________
9. are / watching / TV / in the / living room. / They /
→ We study English on Monday.
_________________________________________________________________
is Anna
the library
?
10.What
study
/ We /doing
on / in
Monday.
/ English
/
→
How many islands are there in Nha Trang ?
_________________________________________________________________
PART D . WRITING
te each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the fi
1. My brother has a coat ('S)
→ This is my__________________________________________________________________
brother's coat
2. Vy has a cousin, Lan. ('S)
Lan is ______________________________________________________________________
Vy's cousin
3. My brother has a TV. ('S)
This is my __________________________________________________________________
brother's TV
4. The lamp is behind the sofa. (IN FRONT OF)
→ The sofa in front of the lamp
is__________________________________________________________________
5. The cat is in is
front
of the
(BEHIND)
behind
thecomputer.
cat
The computer
________________________________________________________________
is behind my house
6. The flower garden is in front of my house. (BEHIND)
My house
is heavier than her school.
___________________________________________________________________
PART D . WRITING
te each sentence so that it has the same meaning as the fi
8. Life in the city is more exciting than life in the country. (BORING)
→ Life in the
is more boring than life in the city
country____________________________________________________________
9. My hometown
is quieter
this city. (NOISIER)
is noisier
than mythan
hometown
→ This city____________________________________________________________________
10. My family
has 4 in
people.
(IN)
4 people
my family
There
are____________________________________________________________________
a fridge in the kitchen
11. The kitchen has a fridge. (IN)
14 rooms in my school
There is_____________________________________________________________________
12. My school has 14 rooms. (IN)
There are___________________________________________________________________
not any cars in the parking lot
13. There are no cars in the parking lot. (ANY)
→ There not much cooking oil in this bottle
are___________________________________________________________________
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất