Violet
Baigiang

Tìm kiếm theo tiêu đề

Tin tức thư viện

Khắc phục hiện tượng không xuất hiện menu Bộ công cụ Violet trên PowerPoint và Word

12099162 Kính chào các thầy, cô. Khi cài đặt phần mềm , trên PowerPoint và Word sẽ mặc định xuất hiện menu Bộ công cụ Violet để thầy, cô có thể sử dụng các tính năng đặc biệt của phần mềm ngay trên PowerPoint và Word. Tuy nhiên sau khi cài đặt phần mềm , với nhiều máy tính sẽ...
Xem tiếp

Quảng cáo

Hỗ trợ kĩ thuật

Liên hệ quảng cáo

  • (024) 66 745 632
  • 096 181 2005
  • contact@bachkim.vn

Tìm kiếm Bài giảng

The Biography of Mark Twain

Wait
  • Begin_button
  • Prev_button
  • Play_button
  • Stop_button
  • Next_button
  • End_button
  • 0 / 0
  • Loading_status
Nhấn vào đây để tải về
Báo tài liệu có sai sót
Nhắn tin cho tác giả
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn: http://hcm.edu.vn
Người gửi: Trương Hoàng Anh (trang riêng)
Ngày gửi: 18h:36' 07-12-2007
Dung lượng: 1.1 MB
Số lượt tải: 47
Số lượt thích: 0 người
Unit 9
The Biography of Mark Twain
Giáo viên: Ngô Thị Yên Chu
Match the writers with their writings
Mark Twain
Charles Dickens
Robert Louis Stevenson
Daniel Defoe
Jonathan Swift
J.K. Rowling
Jack London
Oliver Twist
Harry Porter
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Gulliver’s Travels
Robinson Crusoe
Treasure Island
White Fang
Mark Twain

Charles Dickens

Robert Louis Stevenson
Daniel Defoe

Jonathan Swift

J.K. Rowling

Jack London
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Oliver Twist

Treasure Island

Robinson Crusoe

Gulliver’s travels

Harry Porter

White Fang
Steamboat coming
Fill in the blanks
Mark Twain
Real name: ___________________________
Year of birth: _________________________
Place of birth: _________________________
Some of his famous works: __________________________________
____________________________________
Year of death:_________________________
Mark Twain
Real name: Samuel Langhorne Clemmens
Year of birth: 1835
Place of birth: Hannibal, Mo.
Some of his famous works: The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, Innocents Abroad, The Adventure of Tom Sawyer
Year of death: 1910
Find the words which mean
A person who drives a boat on rivers
Name used by a writer instead of his real name
The time when one was a boy
Newspaperman
A piece of writing on newspapers or magazines
Print or distribute a book
A person who drives a boat on rivers
Name used by a writer instead of his real name
The time when one was a boy
Newspaperman
A piece of writing on newspapers or magazines
Print or distribute a book
A river pilot

Pen name

Boyhood

Newspaper reporter
Article


Publish

Make questions and answer them
When/ where/ Mark Twain/ born?
What/ be/ real name?
What/ he/ become/ when/ grow up?
What/ he/ do/ Virginia City, Nevada?
What/ he/ do/ then?
You/ name/ some/ his successful books?
When/ The adventures of Tom Sawyer/ published?
When and where was Mark Twain born?
He was born in 1835 in a small town near Hannibal, Mo.
What was his real name?
His real name was Samuel Langhorne Clemens.
What did he become when he grew up?
He became a river pilot.
What did he do in Virginia City, Nevada?
He worked as a newspaper reporter.
What did he do then?
He worked on other newspapers, traveled and gave lectures.
Can you name some of his successful books?
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, Innocents Abroad, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer,..
When was The Adventures of Tom Sawyer published?
In 1876

Would you like to know more about Mark Twain?
Born on 30 November 1835 and was the sixth child in his family
The Mark Twain Boyhood Home and Museum
Left school because of his family’s financial problem after his father’s death in 1847
Traveled a great deal in the U.S.A, in Europe, in Hawaii,
Married in 1870 and had four children, but 3 of them died before the age of 12
Awarded an honorary Master of Art Degree in 1888 from Yale University
Awarded an honorary Doctor of Letters Degree in 1901 from Yale and an honorary Doctor of Letters Degree by Oxford University
Died on 21 April 1910 in Redding, Connecticut.
Some of his novels
The Mysterious Stranger
Huckleberry Finn
Tom Sawyer, Abroad
Tom Sawyer, Detective
Non-novels
A Tramp Abroad
Life on Mississippi
Following the Equation
Short stories
A Dog’s Tale
Story telling
When/ where/ Mark Twain/ born?
What/ be/ real name?
What/ he/ become/ when/ grow up?
What/ he/ do/ Virginia City, Nevada?
What/ he/ do/ then?
You/ name/ some/ his successful books?
When/ The adventures of Tom Sawyer/ published?
The End
Thanks for your attention!
 
Gửi ý kiến