Tìm kiếm Bài giảng
TA9_Unit 5_Lesson 2

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Lương Trung Nguyên
Ngày gửi: 12h:51' 23-07-2024
Dung lượng: 10.1 MB
Số lượt tải: 432
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Lương Trung Nguyên
Ngày gửi: 12h:51' 23-07-2024
Dung lượng: 10.1 MB
Số lượt tải: 432
Số lượt thích:
0 người
Uni 5 OUR EXPERIENCES
t
LESSON 2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
1
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
PRONUNCIATION
CONSOLIDATION
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an adjective in
the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
Pronunciation
Task 4: Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to
the sounds /j/ and /w/.
Task 5: Listen to the sentences. Underline the words
with /j/ and circle the words with /w/. Practise
the sentences.
Wrap-up
Homework
WARM-UP
HOT SEAT!!
1. Work in 4 teams.
2. Act out some learnt vocabulary
given by the teacher one by one and
let their team members guess the
EXPERIENCES
word.
3. The team with the most correct
answers in the fastest time is the
winner.
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY LIST
1. experience
2. eco-tour
EXPERIENCES
3. memorable
4. thrilling
5. brilliant
6. tribal dance
PRESENTATION
learning by rote
/ˈlɜːniŋ baɪ rəʊt/
học vẹt
PRESENTATION
campus (n)
/ˈkæmpəs/
khuôn viên
(của một trường học)
PRESENTATION
snorkelling (n)
/ˈsnɔːkəlɪŋ/
môn thể thao bơi lặn
dưới nước có bộ lặn
và ống thở
PRESENTATION
performance (n)
/pəˈfɔːməns/
buổi biểu diễn
PRESENTATION
exhilarating (adj)
/ɪɡˈzɪləreɪtɪŋ/
đầy phấn khích
PRESENTATION
embarrassing
(adj)
/ɪmˈbærəsɪŋ/
làm ai bối rối, ngượng
ngùng.
PRESENTATION
unpleasant (adj)
/ ʌnˈpleznt /
không thoải mái,
không vui vẻ
PRESENTATION
coral reef (n)
/ ˈkɒrəl riːf /
rặng san hô
PRESENTATION
New words
Pronunciation
1. learning by rote /ˈlɜːnɪŋ baɪ rəʊt/
2. campus (n)
/ˈkæmpəs/
3. snorkelling (n)
/ˈsnɔːkəlɪŋ/
4. performance (n)
/pəˈfɔːməns/
Meaning
học vẹt
khuôn viên
(của một trường học)
Môn thể thao bơi lặn
dưới nước có bộ lặn
và ống thở
buổi biểu diễn
PRESENTATION
New words
5. exhilarating (adj)
6. embarrassing (adj)
Pronunciation
Meaning
/ɪɡˈzɪləreɪtɪŋ/
đầy phấn khích
/ɪmˈbærəsɪŋ/
7. unpleasant (adj)
/ʌnˈpleznt/
8. coral reef (n phr)
/ˈkɒrəl riːf/
làm ai bối rối,
ngượng ngùng
không thoải mái,
không vui vẻ
rặng san hô
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an
adjective in the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
VOCABULARY
1
Write an activity next to each picture
learning by rote
putting up
tents
touring a campus
going
snorkelling giving a performance
a campus
1.touring
______________
snorkelling 3. ______________
learning by rote
2. going
______________
VOCABULARY
1 Write an activity next to each picture
learning by rote
putting up
tents
touring a campus going
snorkelling giving a performance
up tents
4. putting
___________
a performance
5. giving
____________
VOCABULARY
2 Complete each sentence with an adjective in the box.
amazing
exhilarating
unpleasant helpless
embarrassing
helplesswhen he couldn't protect himself from bullying.
1. He felt _______
2. The parachute jump was a(n) exhilarating
___________ experience for the
boy. He was so excited.
3. It was so amazing
________ to view the mountain range from the distance.
VOCABULARY
2
Complete each sentence with an adjective in the box.
amazing
exhilarating
unpleasant helpless
embarrassing
4. I had a(n) embarrassing
____________ experience when I took her bag by
mistake.
unpleasant experience putting up a tent
5. The Tom had a(n) ___________
in the rain.
PRACTICE
3
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
1. His mind ______ when I asked him how to do the homework.
A. went blank
B. went empty
C. became exhausted
D. put up
2. Students could see the university's facilities when they ______.
A. took an excursion
C. gave a performance
B. toured the campus
D. took an eco-tour
PRACTICE
3
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
3. Snorkelling in the coral reef is a(n) ______.
A. touching moment
B. happy time
C. exciting experience
D. embarrassing moment
4. Nam and his friends felt ______ when they couldn't put up a tent
by themselves.
A. pleasant
B. embarrassing
C. embarrassed
D. pleased
PRACTICE
3
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
5. I didn't understand the lesson. I learnt it ______.
A. on purpose
B. by chance
C. with memory
D. by rote
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
PRONUNCIATION
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an adjective in
the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
Pronunciation
Task 4: Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to
the sounds /j/ and /w/.
Task 5: Listen to the sentences. Underline the words
with /j/ and circle the words with /w/. Practise
the sentences.
PRONUNCIATION
4 Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to the sounds /j/ and /w/.
/j/
yellow
yesterday
yahoo
yogurt
yield
/w/
watching
sandwich
highway
crossword
forward
PRONUNCIATION
5 Listen to the sentences. Underline the words with /j/ and circle the
words with /w/. Practise the sentences.
1.He tried sailing a yacht, and he did it well.
2.We've made a class yearbook. It looks wonderful.
3.They awarded him a gold medal yesterday.
4.Youngsters should be aware of their responsibilities.
5. They haven't yet learnt about the role of wildlife.
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
PRONUNCIATION
CONSOLIDATION
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an adjective in
the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
Pronunciation
Task 4: Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to
the sounds /j/ and /w/.
Task 5: Listen to the sentences. Underline the words
with /j/ and circle the words with /w/. Practise
the sentences.
Wrap-up
Homework
CONSOLIDATION
1 Wrap-up
What have we learnt in this lesson?
Vocabulary: The lexical items related to experiences;
Pronunciation: How to correctly pronounce words that
contain the sounds: /j/ and /w/.
CONSOLIDATION
2 Homework
Do exercises in the workbook;
Find 10 more words describing
experiences
that
sound /j/ or /w/.
have
the
Website: hoclieu.vn
Fanpage: facebook.com/www.tienganhglobalsuccess.vn/
t
LESSON 2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
1
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
PRONUNCIATION
CONSOLIDATION
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an adjective in
the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
Pronunciation
Task 4: Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to
the sounds /j/ and /w/.
Task 5: Listen to the sentences. Underline the words
with /j/ and circle the words with /w/. Practise
the sentences.
Wrap-up
Homework
WARM-UP
HOT SEAT!!
1. Work in 4 teams.
2. Act out some learnt vocabulary
given by the teacher one by one and
let their team members guess the
EXPERIENCES
word.
3. The team with the most correct
answers in the fastest time is the
winner.
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY LIST
1. experience
2. eco-tour
EXPERIENCES
3. memorable
4. thrilling
5. brilliant
6. tribal dance
PRESENTATION
learning by rote
/ˈlɜːniŋ baɪ rəʊt/
học vẹt
PRESENTATION
campus (n)
/ˈkæmpəs/
khuôn viên
(của một trường học)
PRESENTATION
snorkelling (n)
/ˈsnɔːkəlɪŋ/
môn thể thao bơi lặn
dưới nước có bộ lặn
và ống thở
PRESENTATION
performance (n)
/pəˈfɔːməns/
buổi biểu diễn
PRESENTATION
exhilarating (adj)
/ɪɡˈzɪləreɪtɪŋ/
đầy phấn khích
PRESENTATION
embarrassing
(adj)
/ɪmˈbærəsɪŋ/
làm ai bối rối, ngượng
ngùng.
PRESENTATION
unpleasant (adj)
/ ʌnˈpleznt /
không thoải mái,
không vui vẻ
PRESENTATION
coral reef (n)
/ ˈkɒrəl riːf /
rặng san hô
PRESENTATION
New words
Pronunciation
1. learning by rote /ˈlɜːnɪŋ baɪ rəʊt/
2. campus (n)
/ˈkæmpəs/
3. snorkelling (n)
/ˈsnɔːkəlɪŋ/
4. performance (n)
/pəˈfɔːməns/
Meaning
học vẹt
khuôn viên
(của một trường học)
Môn thể thao bơi lặn
dưới nước có bộ lặn
và ống thở
buổi biểu diễn
PRESENTATION
New words
5. exhilarating (adj)
6. embarrassing (adj)
Pronunciation
Meaning
/ɪɡˈzɪləreɪtɪŋ/
đầy phấn khích
/ɪmˈbærəsɪŋ/
7. unpleasant (adj)
/ʌnˈpleznt/
8. coral reef (n phr)
/ˈkɒrəl riːf/
làm ai bối rối,
ngượng ngùng
không thoải mái,
không vui vẻ
rặng san hô
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an
adjective in the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
VOCABULARY
1
Write an activity next to each picture
learning by rote
putting up
tents
touring a campus
going
snorkelling giving a performance
a campus
1.touring
______________
snorkelling 3. ______________
learning by rote
2. going
______________
VOCABULARY
1 Write an activity next to each picture
learning by rote
putting up
tents
touring a campus going
snorkelling giving a performance
up tents
4. putting
___________
a performance
5. giving
____________
VOCABULARY
2 Complete each sentence with an adjective in the box.
amazing
exhilarating
unpleasant helpless
embarrassing
helplesswhen he couldn't protect himself from bullying.
1. He felt _______
2. The parachute jump was a(n) exhilarating
___________ experience for the
boy. He was so excited.
3. It was so amazing
________ to view the mountain range from the distance.
VOCABULARY
2
Complete each sentence with an adjective in the box.
amazing
exhilarating
unpleasant helpless
embarrassing
4. I had a(n) embarrassing
____________ experience when I took her bag by
mistake.
unpleasant experience putting up a tent
5. The Tom had a(n) ___________
in the rain.
PRACTICE
3
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
1. His mind ______ when I asked him how to do the homework.
A. went blank
B. went empty
C. became exhausted
D. put up
2. Students could see the university's facilities when they ______.
A. took an excursion
C. gave a performance
B. toured the campus
D. took an eco-tour
PRACTICE
3
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
3. Snorkelling in the coral reef is a(n) ______.
A. touching moment
B. happy time
C. exciting experience
D. embarrassing moment
4. Nam and his friends felt ______ when they couldn't put up a tent
by themselves.
A. pleasant
B. embarrassing
C. embarrassed
D. pleased
PRACTICE
3
Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.
5. I didn't understand the lesson. I learnt it ______.
A. on purpose
B. by chance
C. with memory
D. by rote
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
PRONUNCIATION
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an adjective in
the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
Pronunciation
Task 4: Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to
the sounds /j/ and /w/.
Task 5: Listen to the sentences. Underline the words
with /j/ and circle the words with /w/. Practise
the sentences.
PRONUNCIATION
4 Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to the sounds /j/ and /w/.
/j/
yellow
yesterday
yahoo
yogurt
yield
/w/
watching
sandwich
highway
crossword
forward
PRONUNCIATION
5 Listen to the sentences. Underline the words with /j/ and circle the
words with /w/. Practise the sentences.
1.He tried sailing a yacht, and he did it well.
2.We've made a class yearbook. It looks wonderful.
3.They awarded him a gold medal yesterday.
4.Youngsters should be aware of their responsibilities.
5. They haven't yet learnt about the role of wildlife.
LESSON
2: A CLOSER LOOK 1
LESSON 1: GETTING STARTED
Asking questions
WARM-UP
VOCABULARY
PRONUNCIATION
CONSOLIDATION
Vocabulary
Task 1: Write an activity next to each picture.
Task 2: Complete each sentence with an adjective in
the box.
Task 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D.
Pronunciation
Task 4: Listen and repeat the words. Pay attention to
the sounds /j/ and /w/.
Task 5: Listen to the sentences. Underline the words
with /j/ and circle the words with /w/. Practise
the sentences.
Wrap-up
Homework
CONSOLIDATION
1 Wrap-up
What have we learnt in this lesson?
Vocabulary: The lexical items related to experiences;
Pronunciation: How to correctly pronounce words that
contain the sounds: /j/ and /w/.
CONSOLIDATION
2 Homework
Do exercises in the workbook;
Find 10 more words describing
experiences
that
sound /j/ or /w/.
have
the
Website: hoclieu.vn
Fanpage: facebook.com/www.tienganhglobalsuccess.vn/
 








Các ý kiến mới nhất